Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD is committed to supporting and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) which set clear standards for the collection, access and storage of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Collection of Information

We collect personal information to enable us to provide real estate services, including the sale and management of property for TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD  clients and prospective clients. That information may be used to, among other things, comply with legal requirements, advertise or promote TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD products and services, market properties and improve our products and services.

TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD  may collect and hold personal information relating to you such as your name, address, age, gender, telephone number, email address, financial circumstances and any other information provided.

TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD  will generally obtain personal information directly from you. TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD  may also obtain information from third parties as required. TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD  Real Estate Pty Ltd will exchange information where necessary.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us, however, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with products or services we offer.

Use, Storage and Security of Information

We may share personal information with other parties (for example suppliers, service providers, agents and business partners) who provide services to TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD  such as marketing support, IT support and services or debt collection.

TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD may disclose personal information in countries other than Australia. TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD  may disclose information overseas to service providers to advertise properties for sale or lease on websites and through other mediums located overseas. TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD  may also disclose personal information to overseas clients, potential clients and potential purchasers directly.

Overseas recipients will not be bound by the Privacy Act. By providing TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD with personal information you consent to us disclosing your personal information overseas. If you do not want TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD to disclose your personal information overseas you may withdraw your consent by advising our Privacy Officer in writing. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted by sending an email to info@torchpm.com.au with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”.

We may collect and store information electronically or in hard copy.

TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

Cookies

TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD may use “cookies” to personalise and simplify your access to and use of our website. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server and stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive so it can later be read back from that browser. This allows your browser to remember some specific information.

Accessing and Changing your Personal Information

TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database systems is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to the information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address given below. We will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of a request within 28 business days of receipt.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us using the details below. Unless personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons we will take all reasonable steps to meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity. Under the Privacy Act you have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

If you require access to your personal information, or have questions or concerns in relation to how privacy is managed at TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD , please email info@torchpm.com.au with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”.

Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity. For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires substantial effort on our part.

For any privacy issues or concerns, contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email to info@torchpm.com.au with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”.

Marketing Information

Unless you advise us in writing that you do not want us to do so, TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD may:

  1. use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with special offers you may find of interest, important changes to the functionality or content of our web site, or information on new products or services to be offered by TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD  or our business partners; and/or
  2. Provide your details to third parties who we partner with, with the purpose of providing you with offers for products, services and/or benefits.

Complaints Resolution

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD, please provide the details of your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer by sending an email to info@torchpm.com.au.com.au with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”.

We will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint within 28 days of receipt of such complaint.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

TORCH PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PTY LTD may amend or update this privacy policy from time to time at its discretion by posting a new or revised privacy policy online. Please check back periodically for updated terms for this privacy policy.

More Information

Further information about our privacy policy or the use and management of your personal information may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer by sending an email to info@torchpm.com.au with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”.